IndiaDivine.org
[…] their charges, and then vote. A simple majority vote in favor of

impeachment sends the case to the Senate for trial.

 

* Article I, Section 3, Paragraph 6, assigns the power to try

impeachment cases and describes the trial: " The Senate shall have the

sole power to try all impeachments. ... When the president of the

United States is tried, the chief justice shall preside; and no person

shall be convicted without the concurrence of two-thirds of the

members present. " Today, the two-thirds majority vote is called a

" supermajority. "

 

* Article I, Section 3, Paragraph 7, states the consequences of a

conviction by the Senate: " Judgment in cases of impeachment shall not

extend further than to removal from office, and disqualification to

hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United

States, but the party convicted shall nevertheless be liable and

subject to [future] indictment, trial, judgment and punishment,

according to law. "

 

In the case of President George W. Bush, the narrow legal issue is:

whether Mr. Bush acted within the law when he overrode a law passed by

Congress, thus bypassing its clear-cut requirement of judicial

oversight, so he could authorize the National Security Agency ( " NSA " )