IndiaDivine.org
[…] aforementioned opinions. Hence, it should be clear that the USA is

immersed in a constitutional crisis.

 

II. DO SUFFICIENT LEGAL GROUNDS EXIST TO SUPPORT IMPEACHMENT AND

CONVICTION?

 

The short answer is " yes, sufficient legal grounds do exist. " First,

let's define the term " impeachment. " When the Framers distributed the

Constitution's checks and balances, they granted the legislative

branch the right to conduct impeachment proceedings to remove members

of the executive and judicial branches for egregious misconduct:

 

* Article II, Section 4, states who can be impeached, and on what

grounds: " The president, vice, president, and all civil officers of

the United states, shall be removed from office on impeachment for,

and conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high crimes and

misdemeanors. " Legal commentators agree that impeachable misconduct

need not necessarily be " criminal, " in the sense of the criminal law.

Nevertheless, they have identified intelligible categories of " high

crimes and misdemeanors. " [see Chapter II, pp. 67-78, in Harvard Law